Friday 29th March

AUSTRALIAN TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Teams will consist of 5 members

4 team members will groom one dog each

5th member is to oversee grooming only and can coach any or all other team members, They can also hold dogs while that team member is coaching another member.

All team members can coach each other during the competition.

Only coaching is allowed on each other dogs, Groomers are only to work on their own dog, Other team members are NOT allowed to Scissor or clip another team members dog but coaching is encouraged by each team member.

Open To

Any pure breed dog can be used in ANKC, recognised bred trim.

EG: your team can consist of 4 of the same breed or different Pure Bred dogs.

Teams can be groups of friends, Corporate companies and sponsored teams. Teams are encouraged to wear a uniform that represents their team in a professional manner.

Refer to individual classes for time allocation

Judging

During this team event the judges will take into consideration how well your team works together, without disrupting other team members in the ring.

Judges will be looking for your dogs to be well prepared, have ample coat to allow a significant difference to the end result of the groom and will be judged in accordance to typical breed profile ensuring your balance, shape, techniques and finish are at the highest level you can achieve on that particular dog.

TIME and DATE

Friday 29th March, 2019

Check in 10am

Start of competition 10.30am
End of competition 2:00pm

Judging 2pm-2:30pm

Awards 2:30pm-3:30pm

MASTERGROOM INVITATIONAL

All Best in Show winners and runner up best in show winners from the last 5 years will be invited.

 

Open To

Only Pure breed dogs and ANKC recognised styling allowed.

Refer to individual classes for time allocation

Judging

1st place through to 5th place will be awarded by a points system.

TIME and DATE

Friday 29th March, 2019

Check in 4pm

Start of competition 4.30pm
End of competition 7:15pm

Judging 7:15pm- 7:45pm

Awards 8pm-8:30pm

CLIPPERCLASS

Groomers will have 2 hours to complete a trim using clippers only.

Clipperclass is one level Places will be 1st, 2nd, 3rd.

Open To

Any breed can be used for this class.

Judging

In this class you have the opportunity to show off your clippering skills.

Your judge will be looking at evenness of the length of coat you have clipped, it will not be desirable to have clipper marks in your coat so ensure your blades and clippers are in good shape and keep a steady hand. Degree of difficulty will come into play, as well as balance, so take advantage of the many blades and attachment comb lengths as you like, to create a nice profile.

Judges will be looking that you have been able to achieve your trim using clippers.

TIME and DATE

Friday 29th March, 2019

Check in 4pm

Start of competition 4.30pm
End of competition 6:30pm

Judging 6:30pm- 7pm

Awards 8pm-8:30pm

Saturday 30th March

GUNDOG

All stripped Gundogs
2:30 hours

No thinning scissor to be used on jacket, only to blend neck, head, ears, rear/tail. Only Chest and ears are to be clipped.

Chalks, powders and spray are allowed.

All dogs must be styled to breed standard.

GUNDOG – CLIPPED

All clipped Gundogs
2:00 hours

Stripping may also be used as well as clipping, thinning/blending.

Chalk, powder and spray are allowed.

All dogs must be styled to breed standard.

Open To

  • English Cocker Spaniel
  • American Cocker Spaniel
  • Field Spaniel
  • Clumber Spaniel
  • Brittany
  • English Setter
  • English Springer Spaniel
  • Flat coated Retriever
  • Golden Retriever
  • Gordon Setter
  • Hungarian Wire Hair Vizsla
  • Irish Red and White Setter
  • Irish Setter
  • Irish Water Spaniel
  • Italian Spinone
  • Large Munsterlander
  • Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel.

Judging

Stripped
Breed Profile grooming, carding and stripping to be done on jackets, judge will be looking for balance, symmetry, shape and neat/even stripping work.

Clipped
Balance, symmetry and shape along with neat smooth clipping and blending lines with no clipper marks.

TIME and DATE

Saturday 30th March, 2019

Check in and Pre Judging

11.00 am

Start of competition 11.30am
End of competition 2pm

Judging 2pm- 2:30pm

Awards 2:30pm-3:30pm

PURE BREED CLASS

Dogs are be groomed in a recognised breed trim.

Colouring is not allowed.

Open To

2:00 hours
  • Bichon
  • Bedlington 
  • Affenpinscher
  • Australian Silky Terrier
  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
  • Chinese Crested Dog
  • Griffon Bruxellois
  • Japanese Chin
  • King Charles Spaniel
  • Lowchen
  • Maltese
  • Papillon
  • Pomeranian
  • Tibetan Spaniel
  • Yorkshire Terrier
  • Dachshund ( All Varieties )
  • Peruvian Hairless (small and Medium)
  • Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
  • Shetland Sheep Dog
  • Corgi ( All Varieties)
  • German Spitz
  • Japanese Spitz
  • Lhasa Apso
  • Shih Tzu
  • Tibetan Terrier
  • Xoloitzcuintle
2:30 hours
  • Kerry Blue Terrier
  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
  • Black Russian Terrier
  • Bouvier  Des Flanders
  • Briard
  • Borzoi
  • Irish Wolfhound
  • Peruvian Hairless ( Large )
  • Saluki
  • Australian Shepherd
  • Bearded Collie
  • Belgian Sheperd
  • Border Collie
  • Collie (Rough)
  • Finnish Lapphund
  • German Shepherd
  • Maremma Sheepdog
  • Old English Sheep dog
  • Puli
  • White Swiss Shepherd Dog
  • Akita
  • Alaskan Malamute
  • Bernese Mountain dog
  • Leonberger
  • New Foundland
  • Portuguese Water Dog
  • Pyrenean Mountain Dog
  • Samoyed
  • Siberian Husky
  • St. Bernard
  • Tibetan Masiff
  • Chow Chow
  • Keeshoud
  • Afghan Hound

Judging

Your judge will be looking for you to groom your dog in one of the known breed standard trims.

Balance, symmetry, shape and scissor work and correct grooming technique for each breed will all be important in the judging of this class

TIME and DATE

Saturday 30th March, 2019

Check in and Pre Judging 11am

Start of competition 11:30am
End of competition 2pm

Judging 2pm- 2:30pm

Awards 2:30pm-3:30pm

ASIAN FUSION

Dogs are to be groomed with Asian style.

Clothes, flair and accessories are encouraged.

Time 2 hours all sizes.

Open To

All Pure breed and mix breeds.

Judging

In the Asian class it is important to your judge that you are able to present your dog in a typical Asian Style seen to date.  Your finish and scissoring skills are an important part of this class along with symmetry and shape, in non-Symmetrical styles the judge will be looking for expression and cuteness along with neat scissor work.

Ensure your preparation of the coat is done to your highest level to give you the best chance at presenting a groom you can be proud of.

TIME and DATE

Saturday 30th March, 2019

Check in 11am

Start of competition 11.30am
End of competition 1:30pm

Judging 1:30pm- 2pm

Awards 2:30pm-3:30pm

ARTERO DUEL DUAL COMPETITION

Two Groomers, One Dog..

The goal is to groom your dog to perfection and entertain your judges as much as possible.

Time 2 hours for all breeds.

Open To

Any pure bred or mixed breed is allowed and groomers will work simultaneously on the dog.

Judging

Themes are encouraged, gifting and bribery towards the judges is not unlikely.

Joyous merriment must be had by all involved.

TIME and DATE

Saturday 30th March, 2019

Check in and pre judging 4.30pm

Start of competition 5pm
End of competition 7pm

Judging 7:15pm- 8pm

Awards 8pm-8:30pm

Sunday 31st March

POODLE CLASS

Up to 35cm                1:45 hours
35cm up to 45cm     2:00 hours
Over 45 cm                2:15 hours

Poodle spray up time can be used at any time throughout grooming time.

Face, Feet and Tail can be clipped before the competition begins.

Poodles must be trimmed in a traditional breed standard trim.

Poodle Top Knot banding may be done before the competition begins

Colouring is not allowed.

Open To

Judging

Your judge will be looking for you to groom your poodle in one of the known breed standard/Pet trims.

Balance, symmetry, shape and scissor work will all be important in the judging of this class.

TIME and DATE

Sunday 31st March, 2019

Check in and Pre Judging 12:30pm

Start of competition 1pm
End of competition 3:30pm

Judging 3:30pm- 4pm

Awards 4pm-4:30pm

SALON FREESTYLE

Dogs are to groomed in a well balanced trim.

Groomers can transform a breed into another breed,

Example – Grooming a Poodle into a Bichon, Kerry Blue, Bedlington etc.

Other trims Allowed- Teddy, Double coated breeds in a scissor trim.

Grooming must be relatable to the salon/everyday day grooming.

 

Open To

Open to all Pure Breed and mix breeds dogs.

Judging

Judges will be looking for scissor work , Balance, Symmetry and neatness of clipper work.

TIME and DATE

Sunday 31st March, 2019

Check in 8:00am

Start of competition 8:30am
End of competition 11am

Judging 11am- 11:30am

Awards 11:30am- 12:00pm 

TERRIER

Hand strip or clipper.
(Time penalty applies when clippers are used)

Dog need to be groom to breed standard.

Coloured chalk, Powders and creams are allowed.

Open To

  • Australian Terrier
  • Border Terrier
  • Cairn Terrier
  • Cesky Terrier
  • Dandie Dinmont Terrier
  • Fox Terrier Wire
  • Jack Russell Terrier
  • Lakeland Terrier
  • Norfolk Terrier
  • Norwich Terrier
  • Scottish Terrier
  • Sealyham Terrier
  • Welsh Terrier
  • West Highland White Terrier
  • Schnauzer Miniature

Stripping   2.15 hours
Clipper 2 hour 

  • Airedale
  • Schnauzer Standard, Giant

Stripping 2.30 hours
Clipper 2.15 hour

Clipper use on (Flat areas) chest, head, ears inside back legs and hygiene areas on the following combination breeds

  • Scottish Terrier
  • West Highland Terrier
  • Schnauzer

Judging

Judges in this class will be looking at technique along with balance, symmetry and shape, your overall finish will be decided by your preparation of the coat so ensure you have done your homework. 

TIME and DATE

Sunday 31st March, 2019

Check in and Pre Judging 12:30pm

Start of competition 1pm
End of competition 3:30pm

Judging 3:30pm- 4pm

Awards 4pm-4:30pm